Business-Ontario Corporate Services  Privacy Statement

Business-Ontario Corporate Services  recognizes that you may have questions concerning how we manage your own data or personal information. You may think about what measures we take to ensure your privacy. The following Privacy Policy outlines disclose the policies of Business-Ontario Corporate Services and its sister concern (collectively “we,” “our,” or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of the information you submit to us through the use of Websites. 

Our commitment to you

Business-Ontario Corporate Services is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your visit to our website is entirely secure.

We honor and respect the privacy of your personal information. We have policies, processes, and guidelines in place to help protect your personal information. We have controls to restrict access to this personal information. We strictly enforce our privacy policies with our employees, and any breach of this policy will result in termination and the pressing of criminal charges where there are grounds. The information we receive from our customers is stored on systems designed to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and disclosure.

Our privacy policy is based on compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and its 10 established privacy principles Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Reasons for collecting personal information

Business-Ontario Corporate Services collects maintains and uses the personal information you give us in order to provide our services to you. However, many of our services require some personal information to operate, so if you choose not to provide the personal information necessary to operate and provide you with a particular service or feature of that service, you may not be able to use that services or features (such as to incorporate the business, open CRA account, etc.)

Collection of your Personal Information

Business-Ontario Corporate Services  only collects such personal information that is necessary for you to access and use our services. It is discretionary for you to use this Website.  If you intend to use this Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself. This personal information includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, other payment processing information, and document creation data.

When you order some products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your photo ID as per government or authority’s requirements.

If you do not provide the certain mandatory information for that particular activity that requires, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity, or we may not proceed with that products or services.

Additionally, we reserve the right to collect any other information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, feedback, or forums on the Website.

Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

Your personal information will be used to provide you with the services, products, and functionality offered through our Website and fulfilling your requests, including filing entity formation documents. This includes the use of information for communicating with you about your account or use of our services, products, responding to, or following up on your comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer service or completing transactions.

Authenticate your credit or debit card account information, and Credit card numbers are used only for payment processing and are not used for any other purpose.

We have safeguards to provide adequate protection for the storage and transfer of personal information, including transactions within our account manager and purchase flows using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. When transmitting data from your connection to our systems. You may verify the authenticity of any of our SSL certificates.

We also use your personal information for deterring fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity or other marketing communications that we believe you would be interested in or by your consent, as permitted by law, that offered by Business Ontario Corporate Services We will NOT sell, trade, or rent your name or personal information to anyone else. Even We DO NOT sell, trade, rent, or provide outside access to our mailing list at all.

Business-Ontario Corporate Services will not release your personal information to authorities unless required by law, search warrant, court order, subpoena, or fraud investigation.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, we will share your information with third parties only to the extent necessary to provide the services and products requested by you. We will also share your information if it is directed or requested by you or subject to your consent. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the way in which your personal information are being used, please contact us at info@Business-Ontario.ca